Forty NSU student-athletes graduate

0

NATCHITOCHES – A Major League Baseball draft pick, conference titles, gold medals and school records are scattered among the accomplishments of the 40 Northwestern State student-athletes who graduated from college on Wednesday and Thursday at Prather Coliseum.

These 40 people graduated in the summer or fall and were honored at a joint event.

Former NSU launcher Levi David was drafted in the ninth round by the New York Mets in June after making the All-Southland Conference squad in 2021. His 15.34 strikeouts and 5.02 hits per nine innings have gone up third at the national level.

David is also the only graduate student-athlete to achieve Summa Cum Laude status, with at least a 3.9 GPA. Seven other NSU student-athletes graduated Magna Cum Laude (3.7 GPA or above) or Cum Laude (3.5 GPA or above).

Former baseball teammate Tyler smith, who is ninth in NSU history with 23 homers, tied the program’s one-game record with three homers in a 2019 victory over the Arkansas No.6 and was a tournament member 2018 NCAA who won a game in the Corvallis Regional.

Two track and field athletes are also headlining this group of graduates as Diana granados and Janiel moore combined for seven Southland Conference gold medals.

Granados has raced one stage on three 4×400 relay championship teams and one 4×100 and is set to be a threat to the conference championship in two individual sprints as a senior.

Moore will look to defend his conference title in the 60 hurdles this indoor season and add to his gold pair in the relay. She ran one leg on NSU’s 4×400 indoor record of 3: 41.29, which won gold at the 2020 SLC Indoor Championships.

Football front Kalee williams knows the conference title trophies.

The Southland Conference third teammate played a key role in NSU offense and pressure as the Lady Demons won their second SLC regular season title and third SLC tournament title and NCAA tournament appearance.

The major in addiction studies and psychology ended her career with eight goals and 10 assists in three years as a forward after being a rookie defenseman in the first year.

A pair of basketball players will end a distinguished career this spring.

Larry Owens, a general studies graduate who is the first in his family to graduate from college, is set to eclipse 800 points and 500 rebounds in his career.

LaTerrance Roseau, a graduate in business administration, is one of the top 3-point shooters in recent NSU history, scoring 107-37%.

All-Southland Conference Softball Outfielder Elise vincent will pursue a career in the medical field with his degree in Applied Microbiology.

Among the 12 current and former footballers, linebacker Kyle moore has totaled 133 tackles and three interceptions in his career.

The 12 football graduates led the way with combined men’s and women’s events for 10 graduates.

Total number of sports department graduates in summer 2021 and fall 2021: 40
2021 Summer Sport Graduation List (participation in early fall 2020) (12)

Baseball (2)

  1. Levi David (Former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: business and technology; Major: Business administration; Specialty: Finances; Honors: Summa Cum Laude
  2. Tyler smith (Former student-athlete): Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: general studies; Concentration: social sciences; Minor: Social Sciences

Football (2)

  1. Damien thompson (Former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: business and technology; Major: Business Administration
  2. Floyd Turner (former student-athlete; also competed in men’s track and field): Bachelor of Science; College: business and technology; Major: Business Administration

Football (2)

  1. Karoline Guidry (Former Student-Athlete): Bachelor of Science in Nursing; College: Nursing and School of Paramedical Medicine; Major: nursing; Honors: Magna Cum Laude
  2. April Trowbridge (former student-athlete): Master of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: psychology, clinical (perfect 4.0 GPA!)

Softball (2)

  1. Baleigh Derouen (Former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science in Nursing; College: Nursing and School of Paramedical Medicine; Major: nursing; Honors: Roll of honor
  2. Elise vincent (Former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Applied microbiology; Concentration: Environmental and applied microbiology; Honors: Summa Cum Laude

Men’s Track (2)

  1. Mike Alukunyang (Former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: psychology; Honors: Roll of honor
  2. Javin arrington: Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: general studies; Concentration: social sciences; Minor: Social Sciences

Administrative (2)

  1. Quinton Thibodeaux (former graduate assistant / football): Master of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: Health and human performance; Concentration: Sports administration
  2. Christian VanBuren (former graduate assistant / athletic performance; former student football athlete): Master of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: Health and human performance; Concentration: Health Promotion

Fall 2021 Athletic Graduation List (28)
Baseball (1)

  1. Evan Daigle (Former student-athlete): Master of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: Health and human performance; Concentration: Sports administration

Men’s basketball (2)

  1. Larry Owens: Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: general studies; Concentration: social sciences; Minor: EP, Sports and Leisure Management
  2. LaTerrance Roseau: Bachelor of Science; College: business and technology; Major: Business administration; Specialty: Marketing; Honors: Roll of honor

Soccer (10)

  1. Joshua Clarke: Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: general studies; Concentration: social sciences; Minor: Social Sciences
  2. Braylon Daigle (former student-Athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: industrial engineering technology; Honors: Roll of honor
  3. Cayden Dunn (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Arts; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Criminal Justice
  4. Shamond (LC) Greenwood: Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: general studies; Concentration: social sciences; Minor: Social Sciences
  5. Jeans Aaron Howell (Former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science in Nursing; College: Nursing and School of Paramedical Medicine; Major: nursing; Honors: Magna Cum Laude
  6. Jacob Logan (Former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: business and technology; Major: Business administration; Specialty: Marketing
  7. John-David May (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Arts; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Criminal justice; Honors: Cum Laude
  8. Quinton Mitchell (former student-Athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: Health and Exercise Sciences
  9. Kyle moore: Bachelor of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: industrial engineering technology; Honors: Roll of honor
  10. Trevor Morgan (Former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: psychology; Honors: Roll of honor

Soccer (4)

  1. Amy Dill (former student-athlete and student worker): Master of education; College: Education and human development; Major: leadership in educational technology; Concentration: Kindergarten to Grade 12 Educational Leadership Technology
  2. Sydney Norman: Bachelor of Science in Nursing; College: Nursing and School of Paramedical Medicine; Major: nursing; Honors: Roll of honor
  3. Kaymi wheeler: Bachelor of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Biology; Concentration: biomedical; Honors: Roll of honor
  4. Kalee williams: Bachelor of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: studies on drug addiction and psychology; Honors: Cum Laude

Men’s Track (2)

  1. Austin Simoneaux: Bachelor of Science; College: business and technology; Major: Business administration; Concentration: management; Honors: Roll of honor
  2. Cole spooner: Bachelor of Arts; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: History; Minor: Social Sciences; Honors: Magna Cum Laude

Women’s Track (5)

  1. Nadia carney (Former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: Health and Exercise Sciences; Concentration: Pre-physical therapy; Honors: Cum Laude
  2. Taylor finley: Bachelor of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: childhood and family studies; Concentration: Child development and family relationships; Minor: Social Sciences; Honors: Roll of honor
  3. Diana granados: Bachelor of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: Health and Exercise Sciences; Honors: Roll of honor
  4. Janiel moore: Bachelor of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: psychology; Honors: Roll of honor
  5. Marlee paulk (Former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: business and technology; Major: Business administration; Minor: Accounting; Honors: Cum Laude

Volleyball (1)

  1. Bryce potter: Bachelor of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: Health and Exercise Sciences; Honors: Roll of honor

Administrative (3)

  1. John “Bud” Denega (Former Graduate Assistant / Sports Information): Master of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: Health and human performance; Concentration: Sports administration
  2. Kyle Jobe (Former Assistant / Football Coach): Master of Science; College: Education and human development; Major: Health and human performance; Concentration: Sports administration
  3. James Stanfield (student worker / video): Bachelor of Arts; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Communication; Concentration: journalism, broadcasting and DM production; Minor: Photography; Honors: Magna Cum Laude


Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.