High schools: Saratoga Springs boys’ cross country team wins invitation

0


The Saratoga Springs boys’ varsity cross country team won the Saratoga Invitational at Pitney Meadows Community Farm on Saturday afternoon, placing four runners in the top five. Ryan Bush won the boys’ title, covering the 5km course in 15 minutes and 6.80 seconds.

The Shenendehowa women’s varsity team won the women’s title with 33 points, beating Cicero-North Syracuse with 45. Brenna McLaughlin was the Plainsmen’s top runner, finishing third, covering the 5km course in 18: 35.80 seconds.

Scotia-Glenville swept through the Division I divisions at the Tartan Cross Country Invitational in Indian Meadows. Tyler Greene won the boys’ title, covering the 4,555-meter course in 15: 35.19 seconds. Stephanie James won the women’s title in 18: 38.61 followed by teammate Erin Smith in 19: 18.95.

In the Manhattan College Invitational at Van Cortlandt Park, Gitch Hayes de La Salle took second place behind Jackson Barna of Ridge, New Jersey in the boys’ Easter States Championship division. Hayes’ time of 12: 13.6 was the best ever for a Section II rider at Van Cortlandt, beating Steve Murdock’s 12: 15.5 of 2006.

Bethlehem won the tag team title in the Eastern States Girls’ Championship, paced by Rylee Davis in eighth place, while Shaker’s Leonni Griffin took 10th.

Glens Falls scored 41 points in the first half in a 48-0 Class B football win over Scotia-Glenville as Griffin Woodell carried 14 times for 258 yards and five touchdowns.

In Class A, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake collected 42 points in the first half and beat Albany 49-0 as the Spartans claimed their fourth straight victory.

Autumn Kramer scored a goal and an assist for Scotia-Glenville in a 2-0 non-league field hockey win over Niskayuna. Marlee Mancini also scored in the victory.

Schoharie defeated Unatego 4-2 in the Kyle Sharpe Tournament Championship game behind two goals and an assist from Katie Krohn.

Mechanicville and Guilderland men’s soccer resulted in a 1-1 non-league draw. Ryan Grimmick scored for Mechanicville and Dylan Raucci made 18 saves, while Owen Sheppard scored for the Western Athletic Conference, Jacob Frank scored four goals and three assists in Northville’s 9-0 win over Galway.

Andrew Kusek’s four goals and two assists led Schalmont to an 11-0 non-league victory over Cambridge.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake women’s volleyball won the John Glenn tournament, beating the hosts 25-17, 25-22 in the final. Callie Chevalier had 46 kills during the tournament for the Spartans, Carlie Rzeszotarski had 41 kills and Danielle Debonis had 110 assists.

SOCCER
CLASS B
GLENS FALLS 48, SCOTLAND-GLENVILLE 0
Scotland 0 0 0 0 – 0
Glens Falls 20 21 0 7 – 48
GF – Woodell 47 run (kick failed)
GF – Woodell 68 run (Sokol kick)
GF – Woodell 9 run (Sokol kick)
GF – Murphy 32 pass from Rath (kick from Sokol)
GF – Woodell 29 run (Sokol kick)
GF – Woodell 12 run (Sokol kick)
GF – Sokol 9 run (Sokol kick)

FIELD HOCKEY
NON-LEAGUE
SCOTLAND-GLENVILLE 2, NISKAYUNA 0
Scotland 0 0 1 1 – 2
Niskayuna 0 0 0 0 – 0
Scotia-Glenville scorers: Mancini 1-0, Kramer 1-1, Geniti 0-1. Niskayuna score: None. Goalies: Scotia-Glenville, Westbrook, 4 stops. Niskayuna, Cropsey, 6 stops.

BOYS FOOTBALL
FEET BOARD
HUDSON 6 FALLS, JOHNSTOWN 3
Halftime Score: Hudson Falls led 3-1. Hudson Falls scoring: Becker 3-1, Gomez 2-2, Cook 1-2, Williamson 0-1. Johnstown goalscorer: Elston 1-0, Naselli 1-1, Sanjuro 1-0, LoDestro 0-1, DeMagistris 0-1. Goalies: Hudson Falls, unreported, 7 stops. Johnstown, Chittenden, 9 stops.

QUEENSBURY 2, GLOVERSVILLE 1
Halftime score: Queensbury led 1-0. Queensbury Score: Kelly 1-0, Rathbun 1-0, Moger 0-1. Gloversville scorer: Yanno 1-0. Goalkeepers: Queensbury, Seeley, 5 saves. Gloversville, Kemmet, 8 stops.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NORTHVILLE 9, GALWAY 0
Halftime Score: Northville led 7-0. Northville Scoring: Frank 4-3, Weaver 1-0, Morehouse 1-0, Foreman 1-0, Shepard 1-0, Clapper 1-0, Sira 0-1, Cordone 0-1, Ginter 0-1, Artikuski 0 -1. Galway score: none. Goalies: Northville, VanNostrand and Frasier, 2 stops. Galway, DeVellis, 9 stops.

NON-LEAGUE
SCHALMONT 11, CAMBRIDGE 0
Halftime score: Schalmont led 7-0. Schalmont score: Kusek 4-2, Haider 2-0, Sprenger 2-0, Natalie 1-1, Lehning 1-0, Monthie 1-0, Laribee 0-2, Tiscione 0-2, Soehl 0-1. Cambridge rating: none. Goalkeepers: Schalmont, Tortorici, 0 saves; Monthie, 9 stops. Cambridge, Hamilton, 9 stops.

MECANICVILLE 1, GUILDERLAND 1
Half-time score: tied 0-0. Mechanicville scorer: Grimmick 1-0. Guilderland scorer: Sheppard 1-0, Tynan 0-1. Goalies: Mechanicville, Raucci, 18 saves. Guilderland, Frey, 8 stops.

GIRLS FOOTBALL
KYLE SHARPE TOURNAMENT
SCHOHARIE 4, UNATEGO 2
Halftime score: Schoharie led 4-1. Scoharie scoring: Krohn 2-1, Drinon 1-0, Phelan 1-0, Repscher 0-1. Unatego Score: McCoy 1-0, Barnes 1-0, James 0-1. Goalkeepers: Schoharie, Bland, 8 saves. Unatego, Ostrander, 8 stops; Bogltoli, 4 stops.

MAPLE HILL TOURNAMENT
MAPLE HILL 4, ICHABOD 0 CRANE
Halftime Score: Maple Hill led 4-0. Ichabod Crane Score: None. Maple Hill goalscorer: Fletcher 3-1, Halvax 1-0. Goalkeepers: Ichabod Crane, Ames, 7 saves. Maple Hill, Szklenka, 2 stops.

NON-LEAGUE
GREENWICH 3, CANAJOHARIE 1
Halftime score: Greenwich led 1-0. Greenwich Score: Marci 1-2, Niesz 1-0, Mays 1-0, Chuhta 0-1. Canajoharie scoring: Baker 1-0. Goalies: Greenwich, Allen, 7 saves. Canajoharie, Hemmes, 14 stops.

CROSS COUNTRY
TARTAN INVITATION
at Indian Meadows Park (4.55k)
BOYS SECTION I
Team scores: Scotia-Glenville 25, Glens Falls 61, South Glens Falls 66, Colony 80, Amsterdam 134.
Individual results: Greene (SG), 14: 35.19; Putnam (GF), 4:25 PM; Stedman (GF), 16: 33.15; Allen (SG), 16: 45.52; Cowdrey (SG), 16: 43.18.

GIRLS SECTION I
Team scores: Scotia-Glenville 25, Glens Falls 55, Colonie 66, South Glens Falls 66.
Individual Results: James (SG), 18: 38.61; Smith (SG), 19: 18.95; Volvin (SGF), 19: 42.89; McNulty (SGF), 19: 44.61; Avery (GF), 19: 58.87.

BOYS SECTION II
Team scores: Tully 19, Hoosic Valley 43, Duanesburg 70, Schalmont INC, Greenwich INC, Fort Plain INC.
Individual results: Gemmett (S), 15: 51.12; Rauber (T), 16: 28.62; Jackson (T), 16: 39.41; Mize (T), 16:48.06; Sheldon (HV), 17: 02.94.

GIRLS SECTION II
Team scores: Holy Names 15, Greenwich INC, Hoosic Valley INC, Fort Plain INC, Schalmont INC.
Individual results: Sgambelluri (GRE), 18: 22.12; Czub (HV), 19: 02.31; Squires (HV), 19: 04.90; Schaffer (FP), 19: 39.12; Wright (GRE), 20: 06.62.

INVITATION FROM SARATOGA
in Pitney Meadows
Community farm (3.1 miles)
BOYS DIVISION
Team Scores: Saratoga Springs 19, Burlington 80, James O’Neill 87, Shaker 87, Spencerport 106, Cold Spring Harbor 142, Corinth 184, Hartford 221, Seton Catholic INC, North Shore INC, North Warren INC, OESJ INC.
Individual Results: Bush (SAR), 15: 06.80; Bernd (SAR), 16: 21.42; Talarico (SAR), 16: 23.76; DeJordy (SET), 16: 28.55; Barthelman (SAR), 16: 51.31.

GIRLS DIVISION
Team Scores: Shenendehowa 33, Cicero-North Syracuse 45, Burlington 60, North Shore 112, James O’Neill 113, Spencerport 153, Hartford INC, Corinth INC, North Warren INC.
Individual results: K. Putman (CNS), 17: 14.72; G. Putman (CNS), 17: 55.68; McLaughlin (SHEN), 18: 35.80; Cunningham (BUR), 18: 43.94; Navarre (CNS), 18: 49.28.

MAPLE HILL INVITATION
at Maple Hill HS (3.1 miles)
BIG SCHOOL BOYS
Team scores: Schuylerville 41, Albany 57, Lansingburgh 61, Ichabod Crane 71, Ravena 124.
Individual results: Chittur (ALB), 17: 61.21; Richard (ALB), 17: 56.80; Farbaniec (SCH), 17: 56.90; McIntyre (LAN), 18: 3.53; Headen (SCH), 18: 47.06.

GRANDE SCHOOL GIRLS
Team Scores: Columbia 27, Albany 46, Schuylerville 81, Lansingburgh 85, Ichabod Crane 108.
Individual results: Fajen (COL), 20: 16.06; Martinelli (ALB), 20: 47.04; Vianese (SCH), 21: 02.29; Yannone (COL), 21: 46.78; Matthews (COL), 21; 49.64.

LITTLE SCHOOL BOYS
Team Scores: Maple Hill 47, Voorheesville 67, Onteora 69, Greenville 71, Rennselaer 89.
Individual results: Kosich (GRE), 18: 18.27; Civerolo (MH), 18: 42.33; Lamberton-Dunham (VOR), 19: 10.45; VanDreason (ONT), 19:12.19; Curl (VOR), 19: 38.67.

LITTLE GIRLS SCHOOL
Team scores: Voorheesville 18, Troy 59, Maple Hill 60.
Individual results: Sayahi (VOR), 19: 52.73; McCarthy (VOR), 21:01.90; Wight (VOR), 21:07.19; Pusateri (MH), 21: 13.36; Iacabucci (VOR), 21: 42.34.

More from The Daily Gazette:

Categories: High school sports, Sports


Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply