Vote Now: Who Should Be SB Live’s Arkansas Athlete of the Week? – High School Sports News, scores, videos, standings

0

By Jeff Halpern

Here are the nominees for SBLive’s Arkansas High School Athlete of the Week from August 29 through September. 4. Read the nominees and vote. Voting will end at 11:59 p.m. on Sunday. If you would like to make an appointment in the coming week, email [email protected].

David Sorg, Fort Smith South Side Football

Sorg threw for 430 yards and 6 touchdowns in the Mavericks’ 54-48 loss to Greenwood.

Ethan Gunter, Nashville footballer

Gunter completed 25 of 39 passes for 364 yards and 4 touchdowns in a 35-21 win over Hope.

Bryce Perkins, Van Buren footballer

Perkins completed 12 of 20 passes for 333 yards in the Pointers’ 31-20 win over Alma.

Malachi Gober, North Little Rock footballer

Gober completed 16 of 26 passes for 237 yards and 3 touchdowns while rushing for 77 yards in a 58-28 victory over Springdale Har-Ber.

Rykar Acebo, Jonesboro footballer

Acebo completed 25 of 36 passes for 287 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Hurricanes’ 47-27 loss to Cabot

Cameron Vanzant, Farmington football

Vanzant completed 15 of 23 passes for 145 yards and 2 touchdowns and rushed for 3 touchdowns in a 56-27 victory over Prairie Grove.

Josh Lawson, Centerpoint footballer

Lawson completed 11 of 14 passes for 249 yards and 4 touchdowns in the Knights’ 35-14 win over Murfreesboro.

Carston Poole, Prescott Football

Poole threw for 205 yards and 4 touchdowns in a 50-7 win over Gurdon.

Jack Cleveland, Pulaski Robinson football

Cleveland came off the bench to throw 3 touchdown passes, including the winning 10-yard touchdown pass to Gkyson Wright in overtime, leading the Senators to a 47-44 win over Maumelle in which Robinson overcame a 41 deficit. -21 with 11 minutes to go. .

Joe Himon, Pulaski Academy footballer

Himon totaled 376 yards on offense, including 191 rushing yards with 5 touchdowns, including a 94-yard rush, in the Bruins’ 63-39 victory over Madison-Ridgeland, Mississippi.

Da’Shawn chairs, Elkins football

Charis ran for 208 yards on 9 carries with five touchdowns in the Elks’ 49-14 win over Greenland.

Ardell Smith, Earle football

Smith ran for 185 yards on 18 carries, including 30 and 40 yard touchdowns in a 30-12 win over Helena-West Helena Central.

Chris Gannaway, Bryant footballer

Gannaway ran for 184 yards on 15 carries in the Hornets’ 58-7 victory over Marion.

Torrance Moore, North Little Rock footballer

Moore ran for 153 yards on 15 carries and 3 touchdowns in a 58-28 victory over Springdale Har-Ber.

Isiah Sategna, Fayetteville football

Sategna caught 9 passes for 233 yards and 1 touchdown in the Bulldogs’ 48-42 loss to Owasso, Okla. It was the second game in a row that Sategna had received over 200 yards.

Malachie Henry, football Van Buren

Henry caught 7 passes for 260 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Pointers’ 31-20 win over Alma.

G’Kyson “Ky” Wright, Robinson football

Wright had 64 yards and one touchdown, rushed for 29 yards and racked up 67 receiving yards with two touchdowns, including the game winner in overtime. In defense, he made three tackles, a sack and a broken pass.

Conner Stacy, Alma football

Stacy caught 7 passes for 160 yards, including a 76-yard touchdown in the Airedales’ 31-20 loss to Van Buren.

Jaylin McKinney, Pulaski Academy footballer

McKinney caught 5 passes for 153 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Bruins’ 63-39 win over Madison-Ridgeland, Mississippi. Four of his catches were for at least 21 yards.

Kennedy Phelan, Fayetteville volleyball

Phelan tallied 40 assists in a 28-26, 25-15, 25-12 win over Conway on Tuesday.

Caylan Koons, Springdale Har-Ber volleyball

Koons tallied 33 assists and 10 digs in a 25-13, 25-21, 25-16 win over Fort Smith Northside on Tuesday.

Trinity Hamilton, Bentonville volleyball

Hamilton had 14 kills in a 25-19, 25-20, 25-20 win over Van Buren on Tuesday.

Lilly Thompson, Bentonville volleyball

Thompson had 16 digs in a 25-19, 25-20, 25-20 win over Van Buren on Tuesday.

Toree Tiffee, Fort Smith Southside Volleyball

Tiffee had 24 kills and 21 digs in a 25-18, 19-25, 22-25, 25-23, 19-17 loss to Greenwood.

Tinsley Freeman, Fort Smith Southside Volleyball

Freeman had 45 digs, the team’s top, in a 25-18, 19-25, 22-25, 25-23, 19-17 loss to Greenwood.

Kennedy Meadors, Fort Smith Southside Volleyball

Meadors had 42 assists and 13 digs in a 25-18, 19-25, 22-25, 25-23, 19-17 loss to Greenwood.

Laila Creighton, Shiloh Christian volleyball

Creighton had 31 assists, 9 digs and 3 aces in a 3-0 sweep over Prairie Grove on Tuesday and 37 assists in a 25-22, 25-15, 26-24 win over Russellville on Monday.

Ryan Russell, Shiloh Christian volleyball

Russell had 15 kills and 2 aces in a 3-0 sweep against Prairie Grove on Tuesday and 15 kills in a 25-22, 25-15, 26-24 victory over Russellville on Monday.

Franco Verdin, the boys of Little Rock Parkview cross country

Verdin won the Perryville Mustang Invitational (2,500 meters) in 8: 07.60.

Tian Grant, the boys of Pea Ridge cross country

Grant won Division 1A-4A of the Shiloh Saints Invitational (5,000 meters) in 17: 36.57

Aiden McDaniel, the boys of Bentonville cross country

McDaniel won division 5A-6A of the Shiloh Saints Invitational (5,000 meters) in 16: 38.47.

Britt Hawkins, Valley View cross country boys

Hawkins won the White River Invitational (5,000 meters) in 18: 02.01.

Hot Springs Lakeside Cross Country Boys Dylan Drew

Drew was sixth and was Arkansas’ best at the Twilight Cross Country Classic in Memphis (Tenn) (5,000 meters) in 15: 59.13.

Darby Jones, the girls of Mansfield cross country

Jones won the Perryville Mustang Invitational (2,500 meters) in 10: 04.20.

Emelia Erickson, Cross Country Girls of Arkadelphia

Erickson won Division 1A-4A of the Shiloh Saints Invitational (5,000 meters) in 20: 43.68.

Sophia Hinkbein, the girls of Bentonville cross country

Hinkbein won division 5A-6A of the Shiloh Saints Invitational (5,000 meters) in 19: 40.35.

Kate Provence, the girls of Cedar Ridge cross country

Profence won the White River Invitational (5,000 meters) in 21: 50.21.

Ripken Finley, Mountain Home Boys’ Golf Course

Finley won at Big Creek Golf & Country Club at Mountain Home with a 1 over par 72 on Wednesday.

Landon McBride, Izard County Boys’ Golf Course

McBride won the nine-hole course at Cherokee Village North Course with a 5 on par 41 on Tuesday and tied for first in the nine-hole course Thursday at Turkey Mountain Golf Course in Horesshoe Bend with a 2 on the normal 39.

Denton Reiley, Izard County Boys’ Golf Course

Reiley tied for second with an 8 over par 44 at the Cherokee Village North Course on Tuesday and tied for first with a 2 over par 39 on Thursday at the Turkey Mountain Golf Course in Horseshoe Bend.

Reagan Webb, Mountain Home Girls Golf

Webb won with a 10 over par 82 at Big Creek Golf & Country Club in Mountain Home on Wednesday.

Madelyn Lindsey, Flippin Golf Girls

Lindsey won the nine-hole round at the Turkey Mountain Golf Course at Horseshoe Bend with a 47.


Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply